Sunday, April 26, 2009

front tire

finished ....... I hope LOL

Friday, April 17, 2009

70 degrees today :)

It was so nice out today! I went to work this morning till about 10 and came home and spent the whole day at home!! I read a little outside, did a little laundry, played outside with Jake a little. Bobby came home after school and picked up Jake to bring him to work with him he was soooo happy, Big Bob brought the Harley to work today so Jake couldn't go with him :( he was sad.

So Bobby and I went into Holden to drive by a house that we are looking at, The owner and the realtor happened to be there and they had just gotten done showing it to some other peeps, so they said we could come in and see it. I liked it the inside was all renovated, the outside was kind of crappy but its the inside that matters to me, There is a 3 car garage that has a bathroom in it and a drain already built into the floor it was insulated and heated!! Needless to say, Bobby LOVED it.

Bobby has been doing a lot of work on his Deuce and it looks so good! I am adding a few pics of it :)

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Easter Sunday 2009 funnn day! :)

Easter 2009

This was a great Easter, first I was supposed to work and one of the kids asked me if I wanted him to work for me!! DUH are you kidding me lol.

Grampa had a Heart attack this week and was in the hospital for a few days and he ended up coming to our house for dinner and it was so good to have everyone here, Bobby and I, Amanda, Melisa, Bobby,Rob, David, Karen,Chris, Jess,Timmy,Jake, Rue,Chayce, Nia and even Bobby's G/F Meg came over later that night. I LOVE having family around me ex specially on the holidays!!

We had a ham dinner and lots of goodies to go with it we just ate and ate all day haha I love it!!

On Monday Patty and Chris invited us over to her house on Monday for dinner, we all went except Melisa, she had to work that day. It was so awesome to get together with them we never get to see each other with her working third shift!

?? where were these pictures taken ??

who can tell me where these pictures were taken?


I just love taking pics of my Jetta :)
Its a beautiful spring day in Massachusetts and it seems the weather is going to get even nicer in the next few days... time to start motorcycle riding soon

Sunday, April 5, 2009

This was a good weekend for the most part,
Saturday was pretty uneventful I worked at the Post Office in the morning and came home and hung out most of the day and watched tv and hung around the house.
Sunday we went for a bike ride to NH it was sooo ccccold its a little early for the bike for me!
Melisa and David got a new puppy today and her name is Nia so so so cute!!

Sunday, March 29, 2009

last one for now :)

a few more pictures of the house

almost time to move on

can't wait to start making new memories

and taking new pictures :)


Some of the things I will always remember are the trees we grew for mom and dad in 1996 and in 1999, The chalk drawings in the cellar from when the kids used to play down there, the trees all around the rocks that the kids always climbed on when they were little, the trees are all so big now almost hiding the rocks, The kids used to roller blade and ride their bikes all around on the first floor! It had to be one of the coolest houses to grow up in!



There will never be so many memories at any other house that we live in but we will still make great memories wherever we go they will just be different kind of memories with a lot of new people and new family and new friends :)

Leaving Oakham??

So some people have come to look at the house and they came back for a second look but we have not heard anything yet. I kind of wish I knew what we are going to do or where we are going to go when we leave there, I think about it a little more each day as I look at things around the house inside and out and think, this will be the last time I ever see this or that, that was our last winter ever at our house, I try to take it all in so I will never forget any of it and I can't even imagine anyone else ever being in my house or looking out my windows and hearing the birds that are on my roof every morning tapping or singing for the last 18 years....

the rest of the week we pretty much just hung around the houses, one day Amanda Rob and I wet to the outlet stores in Anthem :)

Rob got Amanda a pair of Oakleys there.
I took a ride with Debbie to Old Town Scottsdale and got a few things there for the house :)
We got lost on the way there it took us like and hour and a half to get there but only a half hour to get home!! HAHA it was fun though.
Al took Amanda and Rob to all the stadiums one morning...Rob is into that kind of stuff lol they didn't make me go yay. they did the football, baseball, basketball, and hockey stadiums.
Sunday Linda had cookout it was our last day there and they had steaks and baked potatoes(Amanda's favorite!)
It was a great vacation and I miss everyone so much already, I better start watching them cheap flights for the fall or winter months :)

So the ride home from CA was very long, in the morning we went out to breakfast and then we went to Seal Beach they were filming a movie there so we didn't stay there, to many people and cars and equipment! We went to Huntington Beach and hit a few stores and Starbucks and the pier, we saw surfers and a couple dolphins in the water! SO COOL! we started back home around 3pm and the traffic was horrible! I drove all the way till we hit the Arizona line and then Rob drove for the last 100 miles or so. My eyes were so tired by then I was really glad that he offered to drive. We stopped for gas in Anthem and to clean the bugs off the windshield and when Rob got out to clean it his very expensive Oakley glasses fell out the door and he didn't notice so they were lost :(